top of page
[…] • Up to 5 years in prison.

  • Up to $5,000 in fines.

  • Permanent loss of your Class "C" Private Investigator license.

  • Permanent loss of your Class "A" Agency license.


Imagine explaining to your family that you are going to prison for five years because a client paid you $500 to stick an Apple AirTag on a Honda Civic. It is simply not worth it.


The "But I'm a PI" Myth


Here is the most dangerous misconception in our industry: "I have a PI license, so I have special privileges."


Let me be perfectly clear: No, you do not.


Florida Statute § 934.425(4)(d) does mention private investigators, but not in the way "cowboy" investigators hope. It says the law does not apply to:

"A person engaged in private investigation, as defined in s. 493.6101, on behalf of another person unless such activities would otherwise be exempt under this subsection if performed by the person engaging the private investigator."

Read that bold part again.


It means you only have the same rights as your client. You cannot do for them what they cannot legally do for themselves.


  • Scenario A: A husband owns a car jointly with his wife. He asks you to put a tracker on it.